EC 1.1.3.15 - (S)-2-hydroxy-acid oxidase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.1.3.15

Names

Accepted name:
(S)-2-hydroxy-acid oxidase
Other names:
L-2-hydroxy acid oxidase
L-α-hydroxy acid oxidase
glycolate oxidase
hydroxy-acid oxidase A
hydroxy-acid oxidase B
hydroxyacid oxidase A
oxidase, L-2-hydroxy acid
Systematic name:
(S)-2-hydroxy-acid:oxygen 2-oxidoreductase

Reactions

Cofactor

Comments:

A flavoprotein (FMN). Exists as two major isoenzymes; the A form preferentially oxidizes short-chain aliphatic hydroxy acids, and was previously listed as EC 1.1.3.1, glycolate oxidase; the B form preferentially oxidizes long-chain and aromatic hydroxy acids. The rat isoenzyme B also acts as L-amino acid oxidase (EC 1.4.3.2).

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00482
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0003973 , GO:0052853 , GO:0052854 , GO:0052852
CAS Registry Number: 9037-63-2
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (24) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Blanchard, M., Green, D.E., Nocito-Carroll, V. and Ratner, S.
    l-Hydroxy acid oxidase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 163: 137-144 (1946).
  2. Frigerio, N.A. and Harbury, H.A.
    Preparation and some properties of crystalline glycolic acid oxidase of spinach.
    J. Biol. Chem. 231: 135-157 (1958).
  3. Kun, E., Dechary, J.M. and Pitot, H.C.
    The oxidation of glycolic acid by a liver enzyme.
    J. Biol. Chem. 210: 269-280 (1954).
  4. Nakano, M. and Danowski, T.S.
    Crystalline mammalian L-amino acid oxidase from rat kidney mitochondria.
    J. Biol. Chem. 241: 2075-2083 (1966). [PMID: 5946631]
  5. Nakano, M., Ushijima, Y., Saga, M., Tsutsumi, Y. and Asami, H.
    Aliphatic L-α-hydroxyacid oxidase from rat livers: purification and properties.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 167: 9-22 (1968). [PMID: 5686300]
  6. Phillips, D.R., Duley, J.A., Fennell, D.J. and Holmes, R.S.
    The self-association of L-alpha hydroxyacid oxidase.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 427: 679-687 (1976). [PMID: 1268224]
  7. Schuman, M. and Massey, V.
    Purification and characterization of glycolic acid oxidase from pig liver.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 227: 500-520 (1971). [PMID: 5569122]

[EC 1.1.3.15 created 1972 (EC 1.1.3.1 created 1961, incorporated 1984)]