EC - (R,R)-butanediol dehydrogenase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name:
(R,R)-butanediol dehydrogenase
Other names:
(R)-2,3-butanediol dehydrogenase
(R)-diacetyl reductase
1-amino-2-propanol dehydrogenase
1-amino-2-propanol oxidoreductase
2,3-butanediol dehydrogenase
D-(-)-butanediol dehydrogenase
D-1-amino-2-propanol dehydrogenase
D-1-amino-2-propanol:NAD2 oxidoreductase
D-aminopropanol dehydrogenase
D-butanediol dehydrogenase
aminopropanol oxidoreductase
butylene glycol dehydrogenase
butyleneglycol dehydrogenase
diacetyl (acetoin) reductase
Systematic name:
(R,R)-butane-2,3-diol:NAD+ oxidoreductase



Also converts diacetyl into acetoin with NADH as reductant.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , NIST 74 , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0000721
CAS Registry Number: 37250-09-2


  1. Strecker, H.J. and Harary, I.
    Bacterial butylene glycol dehydrogenase and diacetyl reductase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 211: 263-270 (1954).
  2. Taylor, M.B. and Juni, E.
    Stereoisomeric specificities of 2,3-butanediol dehydrogenase.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 39: 448-457 (1960).

[EC created 1961 (EC created 1972, incorporated 1976)]