EC 1.1.1.239 - 3α(17β)-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (NAD+)

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.1.1.239

Names

Accepted name:
3α(17β)-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (NAD+)
Other names:
3α(17β)-HSD
3α,17β-hydroxy steroid dehydrogenase
17-ketoreductase [ambiguous]
17β-HSD [ambiguous]
HSD17B6 (gene name)
HSD17B8 (gene name)
Systematic name:
3α(or 17β)-hydroxysteroid:NAD+ oxidoreductase

Reaction

Comments:

Also acts on other 17β-hydroxysteroids, on the 3α-hydroxy group of pregnanes and bile acids. Different from EC 1.1.1.50 3α-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (Si-specific) or EC 1.1.1.213 3α-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (Re-specific).

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047035
CAS Registry Number: 126469-82-7
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (15) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Sweat, M.L., Samuels, L.T., Lumry, R.
    Preparation and characterization of the enzyme which converts testosterone to androstenedione.
    J. Biol. Chem. 185: 75-84 (1950). [PMID: 15436478]
  2. Villee, C.A., Spencer, J.M.
    Some properties of the pyridine nucleotide-specific 17 beta-hydroxy steroid dehydrogenases of guinea pig liver.
    J. Biol. Chem. 235: 3615-3619 (1960). [PMID: 13781425]
  3. Endahl, G.L., Kochakian, C.D., Hamm, D.
    Separation of a triphosphopyridine nucleotide-specific from a diphosphopyridine nucleotide-specific 17 beta-hydroxy-(testosterone) dehydrogenase of guinea pig liver.
    J. Biol. Chem. 235: 2792-2796 (1960). [PMID: 13696735]
  4. Ohmura, M., Hara, A., Nakagawa, M. and Sawada, H.
    Demonstration of 3α(17β)-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase distinct from 3α-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase in hamster liver.
    Biochem. J. 266: 583-589 (1990). [PMID: 2317205]

[EC 1.1.1.239 created 1992, (EC 1.1.1.63 created 1965, incorporated 2012)]