EC 1.1.1.21 - Aldehyde reductase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.1.1.21

Names

Accepted name:
aldehyde reductase
Other names:
ALR2
NADPH-aldopentose reductase
NADPH-aldose reductase
alditol:NADP oxidoreductase
alditol:NADP+ 1-oxidoreductase
aldose reductase
polyol dehydrogenase (NADP+)
Systematic name:
alditol:NAD(P)+ 1-oxidoreductase

Reactions

Comments:

Has wide specificity.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ERGO , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , NIST 74 , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00061
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004032
CAS Registry Number: 9028-31-3
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (16) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Attwood, M.A. and Doughty, C.C.
    Purification and properties of calf liver aldose reductase.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 370: 358-368 (1974). [PMID: 4216364]
  2. Boghosian, R.A. and McGuinness, E.T.
    Affinity purification and properties of porcine brain aldose reductase.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 567: 278-286 (1979). [PMID: 36151]
  3. Hers, H.G.
    L'Aldose-réductase.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 37: 120-126 (1960).
  4. Scher, B.M. and Horecker, B.L.
    Pentose metabolism in Candida. 3. The triphosphopyridine nucleotide-specific polyol dehydrogenase of Candida utilis.
    Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 116: 117-128 (1966). [PMID: 4381350]

[EC 1.1.1.21 created 1961 (EC 1.1.1.139 created 1972, incorporated 1978)]