Committees

Yves Moreau, University of Leuven, Belgium, Conference Chair

Jaap Heringa, Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands, Proceedings Chair

Local organizing committee

  • Gert Vriend, Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
  • Yves Van de Peer, University of Ghent & VIB, Belgium
  • Kathleen Marchal, University of Leuven, Belgium
  • Jacques van Helden, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium
  • Louis Wehenkel, Université de Liège, Belgium
  • Antoine van Kampen, University of Amsterdam & Netherlands Bioinformatics Center (NBIC)
  • Peter van der Spek, Erasmus MC, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Steering committee

  • Michal Linial (Chair), Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
  • Soren Brunak, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark
  • Philipp Bucher, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
  • David Gilbert, University of Glasgow, UK
  • Thomas Lengauer, Max-Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrücken, Germany
  • Yves Moreau, 
University of Leuven, Belgium
  • Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann
, European Bioinformatics Institute, Hinxton, UK
  • Marie-France Sagot, 
INRIA & Université Claude Bernard, Lyon, France
  • Alfonso Valencia, 
Universidad Autonoma, Madrid, Spain
  • Jaak Vilo
, University of Tartu, Estonia

Workshop and tutorial chair: Peter Van Loo

Tech track chair: Lieven Thorrez

Poster committee chairs: Peter Konings, Jaap Heringa

Program committee - area chairs

  • A - Sequence analysis, alignment, and next-generation sequencing
    • Des Higgins, University College Dublin, Ireland
    • Geoff Barton, University of Dundee, Scotland, UK
  • B - Comparative genomics, phylogeny, and evolution
    • Martijn Huynen, Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Centre, The Netherlands
    • Yves Van de Peer, Flemish Institute for Biotechnology (VIB) and University of Ghent, Belgium
  • C - Protein & nucleotide structure
    • Anna Tramontano, University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy
    • Jan Gorodkin, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • D - Annotation and prediction of molecular function
    • Nir Ben-Tal, Tel-Aviv University, Israël
    • Fritz Roth, Harvard University, US
  • E - Gene regulation and transcriptomics
    • Jaak Vilo, University of Tartu, Estonia
    • Zohar Yakhini, Agilent Laboratories, Tel-Aviv and Technion - Israël Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israël
  • F - Text mining, ontologies, and databases
    • Alfonso Valencia, National Center for Cancer Research (CNIO), Madrid, Spain
    • Guy Cochrane, European Bioinformatics Institute, Hinxton, UK
  • G - Protein interactions, molecular networks, and systems biology
    • Denis Thieffry, University of Marseille, France
    • Benno Schwikowski, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
  • H - Genomic medicine
    • Yves Moreau, University of Leuven, Belgium
    • Niko Beerenwinkel, Federal Institute of Technology, Zürich, Switzerland
  • I - Other bioinformatics applications
    • Martin Vingron, Max-Planck Institute for Molecular Genetic, Berlin, Germany
    • Hans-Peter Lenhof, Saarland University, Saarbrücken, Germany

Program committee - members

Edoardo Airoldi, Tero Aittokallio, Yasmin Alam-Faruque, Mario Albrecht, Andre Altmann, Simon Andrews, Rolf Backofen, Gary Bader, Guy Baele, Timothy Bailey, Pierre Baldi, Geoff Barton, Niko Beerenwinkel, Tim Beissbarth, Asa Ben-Hur, Nir Ben-Tal, Panayiotis Benos, Mathieu Blanchette, Christian Blaschke, Christoph Bock, Alexander Bockmayr, Richard Bonneau, Erich Bornberg-Bauer, Sebastian Böcker, Sylvain Brohéee, Christine Brun, Philipp Bucher, Jeremy Buhler, Joachim Buhmann, Mario Caccamo, Rita Casadio, Daniele Catanzaro, Claudine Chaouiya, J. Michael Cherry, Andrea Cilliberto, Kevin B. Cohen, Chris Cole, Tim Conrad, Thomas Dandekar, Susmita Datta, Peter Dawyndt, Hidde de Jong, Charlotte Deane, Rahul Deo, Francisco Domingues, Bas E. Dutilh, Arne Elofsson, Olof Emanuelsson, Andrea Foulkes, Jan Freudenberg, Toni Gabaldon, John S. Garavelli, Mikhail Gelfand, Robert Giegerich, Mark Girolami, Frank Oliver Gloeckner, Richard Goldstein, Didier Gonze, Jan Gorodkin, Julian Gough, Sam Griffiths-Jones, Michael Gromiha, Alain Guenoche, Roderic Guigo, Udo Hahn, Turkan Haliloglu, Thomas Hamelryck, Jackie Han, Monica Heiner, Jaap Heringa, Philippe Herve, Matt Hibbs, Des Higgins, Andreas Hildebrandt, Lynette Hirschman, Ivo Hofacker, Liisa Holm, Torsten Hothorn, Richard Hughey, Martijn Huynen, Johannes Jaeger, Inge Jonassen, Igor Jurisica, Daniel Kahn, Simon Kasif, Kazutaka Katoh, Paul Kersey, Daisuke Kihara, Philip Kim, Oliver King, Katja Kivinen, Stefan Klamt, Steven H. Kleinstein, Ina Koch, Rachel Kolodny, Peter Konings, Martin Krallinger, Michael Krauthammer, Martin Kuiper, Stefan Kurtz, Roman Laskowski, Sonia Leach, Florian Leitner, Hans-Peter Lenhof, Christina Leslie, Olivier Lichtarge, Michal Linial, Ole Lund, Florian Markowetz, David Martin, Aurélien Mazurie, Alice McHardy, Yves Moreau, Bernard Moret, Norman Morrison, Vincent Moulton, Arcady Mushegian, Luay Nakhleh, Goran Nenadic, See-Kiong Ng, Cedric Notredame, Guillaume Obozinski, Uwe Ohler, Ron Ophir, Sandra Orchard, Martin Oti, Christos Ouzounis, Kimmo Palin, Jong Park, Helen Parkinson, John Parkinson, Itsik Pe'er, Anders Gorm Pedersen, Matteo Pellegrini, Bengt Persson, Mihaela Pertea, Graziano Pesole, Gianluca Pollastri, Mihai Pop, Jiang Qian, Jörg Rahnenführer, Domenico Raimondo, Ben Raphael, Mathias Rarey, Magnus Rattray, Gunnar Rätsch, Dietrich Rebholz-Schumann, Chandan Reddy, Knut Reinert, Marylyn Ritchie, Stéphane Robin, David Rocke, Michal Rosen-Zvi, Volker Roth, Pierre Rouzé, Patrick Ruch, Marie-France Sagot, Jasmin Saric, Michael Schroeder, Ora Schueler-Furman, Stefan Schuster, Russell Schwartz, Benno Schwikowski, Joachim Selbig, Roded Sharan, Hagit Shatkay, Istvan Simon, Saurabh Sinha, Kimmen Sjolander, Ingolf Sommer, Christopher Southan, Rainer Spang, John Spouge, Peter Stadler, Jörg Stelling, Peter Sterk, Josh Stuart, Shamil Sunyaev, Hakim Tafer, Murat Tasan, Chris Taylor, Weidong Tian, Silvio Tosatto, Anna Tramontano, Achim Tresch, Sophia Tsoka, Alfonso Valencia, Jacques van Helden, Vera van Noort, Wessel van Wieringen, Yves Van de Peer, Klaas Vandepoele, Roel Verhaak, Jean-Philippe Vert, Allegra Via, Albert Vilella, Jaak Vilo, Martin Vingron, Gert Vriend, San Ming Wang, Bertram Weiss, Andreas Wilm, Shoshana Wodak, Haim Wolfson, Yu Xia, Zohar Yakhini, Ralf Zimmer, Andrei Zinovyev

Co-reviewers

Mohamed Abouelhoda, Aare Abroi, Pelin Akan, Sandro Andreotti, Inka Appel, Aaron Arvey, Michael Beckstette, Christian Bender, Stephan Bernhart, Chris Bielow, Enrique Blanco, Regina Bohnert, Daniel Bolser, Eric Bonnet, Anne-Laure Boulesteix, Quang Bao Anh Bui, Peter Butzhammer, Rainer Böckmann, Liran Carmel, Robert Castelo, Yi-Chien Chang, Pao-Yang Chen, Manfred Claassen, Diego Di Bernardo, Francisco Dominguez, Anne-Katrin Emde, Florian Erhard, Gaston Fiore, Xijin Ge, Jan Gertheiss, Ivan Gesteira Costa Filho, Giorgio Gonnella, Assaf Gottlieb, Philip Groth, Andreas Gruber, Mostafa Herajy , Silvia Heyde, Christian Hoener zu Siederdissen, Katharina Hoff, Steve Hoffmann, Franziska Hufsky, Rene Hussong, Bo Jiang, Marc Johannes, Klaus Jung, Crystal Kahn, Chen Keasar, Andreas Keller, Ilona Kifer, Hisanori Kiryu, Renzo Kottmann, Frank Kramer, Roland Krause, Sita Lange, Glenn Lawyer, Andreas Leha, Limor Leibovich, Xiaoli Li, Steve Lianoglou, Yao-Cheng Lin, Fei Liu, Ronny Lorenz, Claudio Lottaz, Claus Lundegaard, Fälth Maria, Alberto J. Martin, Daniel Maticzka, Andrey Mironov, Michael Molla, Simon Moxon, Arcady Mushegian, Mathias Möhl, Liat Perlman, Thomas N Petersen, Conrad Plake, Jaime Prilusky, Nan Qiao, Ovidiu Radulescu, Fidel Ramirez, Franck Rapaport, Florian Rasche, Elisabeth Remy, Anna Ritz, Christian Rohr, Stephane Rombauts, Patrick Ruch, Susanna Röblitz, Michael Sammeth, Kerstin Scheubert, Ruben Schilling, Martin SChwarick, Roland Schwarz, Donny Soh, Artem Sokolov, Eric Solis, Oliver Stegle, Israel Steinfeld, Christine Steinhoff, Gautier Stoll, Eric Tannier, Leon-Charles Tranchevent, Anke Truss, George Tsatsaronis, Charalampos Tsourakakis, Koji Tsuda, Andrei Turinsky, Fabio Vandin, Ian Walsh, Martin Welk, Christian Widmer, Sebastian Will, Rainer Winnenburg, Shanshan Zhu, Elena Zotenko