BioModels Database logo

BioModels Database

spacer

20th BioModels Database Release

Hinxton, Thursday 1st September 2011

We are pleased to announce the twentieth release of BioModels Database.

In this release, 65 new models have been published and numerous existing models have been updated.

BioModels Database now publicly provides 366 models in the curated and 398 in the non-curated branch. Together, these 764 models comprise 119745 species, 135889 relationships (which include reactions, rate rules, events and assignment rules), and 24666 cross-references.

Along with the data release, various performance improvements were made: the loading speed of pages describing models in the non-curated branch should be greatly improved, especially for large models.

[Download all models in the SBML format]


Acknowledgements


BioModels Database is being developed by the Computational Systems Neurobiology group (EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute, United Kingdom) and the SBML Team (California Institute of Technology, USA). The collaborators are the Database Of Quantitative Cellular Signalling (National Center for Biological Sciences, India), the Virtual Cell (University of Connecticut Health Center, USA), JWS Online (Stellenbosch University, ZA) and the CellML team (Auckland Bioengineering Institute, NZ).

BioModels Database development is funded by the European Molecular Biology Laboratory (Computational Systems Neurobiology group), the UK Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council (Computational Systems Neurobiology group), the National Institute of General Medical Sciences (SBML team and Computational Systems Neurobiology group), and the National Center for Research Resources (Virtual Cell team).

Model curators and annotators: Ishan Ajmera, Vijayalakshmi Chelliah, Nicolas Le Novère and Michael Schubert (Alumni: Harish Dharuri, Lukas Endler, Enuo He, Lu Li, Rainer Machne, Maria Schilstra, Bruce Shapiro)

Developers: GaĆ«l Jalowicki, Camille Laibe and Nicolas Rodriguez (Alumni: Mélanie Courtot, Marco Donizelli, Arnaud Henry, Chen Li, Lu Li, Jean-Baptiste Pettit)

Scientific Advisory Board: Jacky L. Snoep (Chair, University of Stellenbosch, SA), Upinder S. Bhalla (National Center for Biological Sciences, Bangalore, India), Michael Hucka (California Institute of Technology, USA), Pedro Mendes (University of Manchester, UK), Ion Moraru (University of Connecticut Health Center, USA) and Herbert Sauro (University of Washington, USA).

Former collaborators and funders: BioModels Database also benefited from the help of Herbert Sauro (University of Washington, USA) and Hiroaki Kitano (Systems Biology Institute, Japan), and from the funds of the DARPA (Sauro team).

External contributors: BioModels Database would not exists without the continuous support of many people, whether by their contribution of models, of software, or by their constructive comments and criticisms. It is unfortunately impossible to acknowledge all of them here, without risking significant omissions. Therefore, a big collective thank you to all!


Statistics


ReleaseModelsSpeciesRelationsCross-references
01 September 201176411974513588924666
15 April 20116999211211392522969
30 September 2010630792249874520426
27 April 2010473378525152518950
26 January 2010453337024760817228
02 September 2009429320144538616492
16 June 2009412289014227414611
25 March 2009335287263846513818
03 December 2008293272383545113206
21 August 2008259217832803210811
28 March 2008244209452655510498
25 September 200719210482130689810
05 June 2007145602773477692
05 January 2007128569767335651
03 October 200696412550203074
05 June 20065483714043542
31 January 20065076112193126
28 July 2005445969952373
01 June 2005304257821609
11 April 2005203226581084
spacer
spacer